Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

This document outlines the types of personal information that this site receives and collects when you use Loving-Long-Island.com as well as some of the steps taken to safeguard information. This information is designed to help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information here.

Loving-Long-Island.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in all operations. Likewise, Loving-Long-Island.com is dedicated to protecting customers', consumers', and online visitors' privacy on this Web site.

Personal Information

Loving-Long-Island.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to the Web site only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name and email address. This information is collected if you request information from Loving-Long-Island.com, participate in a contest, or signup to join the email list, or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of the Web site, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If material changes are made in the collection of personally identifiable information, you will be informed by a notice on the site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Loving-Long-Island.com may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable this Web site's systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of the site's services, a cookie enables Loving-Long-Island.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single Web site or collection of sites. A Web beacon is also referred to as a web bug and is commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. It may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a Web site.

Loving-Long-Island.com may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on the Web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give is provided to them for cookie or Web beacon use, so no one can personally identify you with that information on the Web site.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to you based on your visit to this and other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override Web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with this site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This Web site is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. Loving-Long-Island.com operates in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, Loving-Long-Island.com may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. This information, which does not identify individual users, is used to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Loving-Long-Island.com is sold, the information obtained from you through your voluntary participation in the site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through the Web site of that change in control and practices, and Loving-Long-Island.com will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

Loving-Long-Island.com provides this privacy policy as a statement to you of the commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through the Web site and would like that information deleted from the records or would like to update or correct that information, please use the Contact page.

Updates and Effective Date

Loving-Long-Island.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in the privacy practices, there will be an indication on Loving-Long-Island.com that the privacy practices have changed and there will be a link to the new privacy policy. You are encouraged to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information is collected and how it is used.

Disclaimer

All information on this Web site is for informational purposes only. Loving-Long-Island.com is not legally liable for your use of the information.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Loving-Long-Island.com's terms as posted here, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.


Loving Long Island Home